Jojoba oil (pronounced “ho-ho-bah”) is primarily used for cosmetic purposes these days, but it has other medicinal uses as well.
Jojoba oil is not really an oil, but is actually a liquid wax ester that comes from a desert plant found mostly in the southwest part of America. Because it isn’t oil, it can be used on the skin without fear of causing the skin to become oily. In fact, it can prevent oil skin by reducing the body’s production of sebum which can clog pores and cause oily skin. It can be used as a lip balm to prevent dry, cracked lips. It softens the skin and reduces wrinkles. Native Americans used it on burns, sores and wounds to aid healing. It helps sunburn heal. Jojoba has antibiotic properties. It is also anti-fungal and is sometimes used on athlete’s foot and nail fungus. It helps prevent and treat acne, cold sores, canker sores and warts. It is often added to soaps and shampoos as well as cosmetics. It can be used as a hair conditioner, especially by those with dry hair, dry scalp, or dandruff. It can be used as a conditioner before shaving to prevent razor burn. Rub a little in your hair before swimming to protect from damage caused by chemicals in the pool or salt in the ocean. Jojoba is also a carrier oil which means that, when it is mixed with other healing oils, it helps the body to absorb them. It can promote hair growth in those who have thinning hair due ti clogged follicles. Jojoba oil is edible and, like the plastic fat Olestra, it has no calories because it is not absorbed by the body, but, also like Olestra, using it in food may result is greasy, loose bowel movements.
In addition to it’s medical and cosmetic uses, recent studies show that it may be a good alternative fuel source. It creates less pollution and doesn’t corrode engines as much as diesel fuel.